About Us

New Zealand
FAQ
Assessment
Study in NZ

Visa

NZ Reconized Indian Universities

Contact Us
Canada Immigration
Australia Immigration
Uk Immigration
IELTS Exam
Be a Franchise
Online Shop
Home

Family Quota Category

The objective of the Family Quota Category is to strengthen families and communities by providing New Zealand citizens and residents with an opportunity to sponsor family members who do not qualify for residence under any other category of Government residence policy.

The Family Quota Category allows for a quota of people each year to be chosen by ballot to be considered for residence in New Zealand. The number of places available under the Family Quota Category is announced by the residence in New Zealand. The number of places available under the Family Quota Category is announced by the Minister of Immigration each year.

You may lodge a full application for residence under this category only if your sponsorís registration is drawn from the pool (see Registering for the Family Quota pool below).

You may be granted residence under the Family Quota Category, if:

  • You are sponsored by your adult child, adult grandchild, adult sibling or parent; and 

  • You are not eligible for residence in New Zealand under any other category of Government residence policy;

  • Your application is made within 6 months of the NZISís advice to your sponsor that the sponsorís registration has been drawn from the Family Quota pool.

Top

Sponsorship requirements

Your sponsor must:

  • be 17 years of age or over; and

  • be in New Zealand; and

  • be a New Zealand or Australian citizen or the holder of a current residence permit that is not subject to requirements under section 18A of the Immigration Act 1987; and

  • have been a New Zealand or Australian citizen and/or the holder of a residence permit or a returning resident ísvisa for at least three years immediately before the date they lodge their registration under the Family Quota Category; and

  • in each of the three 12 month portions within that three-year period, have spent a total of 184 days or more in New Zealand.

Your sponsor must undertake to ensure financial support and accommodation is provided to you if necessary for at least the first 24 months of your residence in New Zealand.

Please note: If in New Zealand, you must be lawfully in New Zealand and not subject to section 129U of the Immigration Act 1987 to both be included in a sponsorís registration and in order to lodge an application under the Family Quota Category following a successful pool draw.

Top

Registering for the Family Quota pool 

If your parent, adult grandchild, adult sibling or adult child meets the requirements for sponsors set out above, and wish to sponsor an application for residence for you under the Family Quota Category, they must lodge a registration in the Family Quota Category pool.

The registration must be submitted during the registration period to an onshore branch of the NZ IS. The registration period is for one calendar month.

For the annual period 1 July 2001 to 30 June 2002, the registration period will be from 2 April 2002 until 3.00 p.m. on 30 April 2002.

If your sponsorís registration is received within the registration period, their registration will be entered into the registration pool unless the registration is disqualified.our sponsor must pay a fee for registration (see the leaflet New Zealand Immigrationís Guide to Fees (NZ IS 1028)). If their registration is not successful in the Family Quota Category pool draw, tht fee will not be refunded.

Disqualification of registrations

If your sponsor lodges more than one registration during the registration period, all their registrations will be disqualified.

If two or more registrations are lodged for you (or any of your family members included in the registration) within one registration period, all of those registrations will be disqualified.

If you (or any of your family members included in the registration) have a residence application under any other category of Government residence policy under consideration by the NZIS at the date your sponsorís registration is lodged, the registration will be disqualified.

If, at the time your sponsor lodges their registration, you (or any of your family members included in the registration) are unlawfully in New Zealand or subject to section 129U of the Immigration Act 1987 (concerning refugee status claimants), the registration will be disqualified.

Including family members in registrations

If you have a spouse or de facto partner and/or dependent children) all of those people must be included in your sponsorís registration.

If your sponsorís registration is successful in the pool draw, only your spouse or de facto partner and/or dependent children included in the registration may be included in the resulting application for residence under the Family Quota Category.

If your spouse or de facto partner and/or dependent children were eligible to be included in the registration but were not included, they cannot later be granted residence under the Spouse or De Facto Partner or Dependent child policies of Family Category. 

Top


|About Us | Our Services | Our Success| Fees | About New Zealand | Education |Useful Links| Quiz
|
Testimonials | Salaries |Weather| Time | Expenses| | FAQ | |Online Assessment | Study in NZ | Job Search Visa | Media Statement |Occupation Shortage List |Talent Visa FAQ | Recent Visa Grants| Recognized Universities | | Business Category | Family Category | Family Quota | Canada Immigration | Australia Immigration | UK Immigration | Contact Us | Tell A Friend | Guest Book | IELTS Exam | Be a Franchise |Shop Online | Home

This Site is Designed and Maintained by Taurus Infotek