About Us

New Zealand
FAQ
Assessment
Study in NZ

Visa

NZ Reconized Indian Universities

Contact Us
Canada Immigration
Australia Immigration
Uk Immigration
IELTS Exam
Be a Franchise
Online Shop
Home

 Talent Visa
Business Category
Family Category

 
Family Job Search VisaQuota

What is Job Search Visa ?

If:

  • You have a points score within 5 points of the General Skills Category pass mark.  

  • You have not claimed points for an offer of employment.

  • You meet health, character requirements.

  • You should meet the new English language standard
    (IELTS 6.5) for the General Skills Category.

  •  You should have qualifications required on the New Zealand
    Immigration Service’s occupational shortages.

You may be eligible to apply for a multiple entry work visa or work permit allowing a maximum stay in New Zealand of up to 6mths to enable you to seek an offer of employment in New Zealand for which you can be awarded points.  

How the Job Search Policy is Applied ?

If:

  • Your residence application has been accepted by NZIS.

  • The NZIS confirm that you have been allocated a point score, which is within 5 point score, which is within 5 points of the pass mark that was applicable at the time your applicable at the time your application was accepted.

  • You have met health, character and English language requirements.

The NZIS will write to you confirming your eligibility to apply for work visa or permit. You will have one month from the date of that letter to lodge your application for the work visa or permit. 

Please note: If you need to score points for work experience in order to obtain a points score which is within 5 points of the pass mark, your work experience must be assessed by the NZIS as being relevant to the qualification for which you have been awarded points.  

Top

If:

  • You do not apply for the work visa or permit within the one month period specified above.

  • Your application for a work visa or work permit is declined.

Your application for residence under the General Skills Category will be declined unless you have provided further evidence that results in the allocation of sufficient points for your application to meet the pass mark. 

The Job Search Visa will let you visit New Zealand and search a full time job relevant to your qualifications or work experience. This earns you 5 points and makes you eligible for Permanent Residence. 

Example of Job Search visa 

Vijay is 33 years old, holds a Bachelor of Commerce degree from University of Pune and has 11.5 years of work experience as follows:

  • Accounts Assistant - 9 years

  • Web Designer     - 2.5 years.

Vijay gets 8 points for age, 10 points for his qualifications (the qualification is on the List of Recognized Qualifications), 5 points for his work experience (1 point for every 2 years of work).

 

Vijay thus gets a total of 23 and is eligible for Job Search Visa.

In New Zealand, Vijay must search and get a full time job related to his qualifications or experience. He must do so within 6 months else visa will expire.  


Top

 

  • Case 1  

Vijay gets an offer of a job as a Web Designer.

 

This offer is relevant to Vijay’s current work experience (2 years work experience as a Web Designer). Vijay gets 5 points for relevant offer of employment and thus gets a total of 28 points. As this exceeds the current pass mark of 25, Vijay is eligible for residence.

 

  • Case 2

 

Vijay gets an offer of a job as a Accounts Assistant.

 

This offer is relevant to Vijay’s qualification (Bachelor of Commerce) so he gets 5 points for relevant offer of employment. As the total is 28 points, it exceeds the current pass mark of 25 and Vijay thus becomes eligible for residence.

 

  • Case 3

 

Vijay gets an offer of a job as a Taxi Driver.

 

The taxi driver job offer is not related to the qualification or work experience and thus can get Vijay only 2 points. Because it is a non-relevant offer of employment, Vijay can only get points for work experience that is relevant to his qualification (4 points for his work experience as an Accounts Assistant).

If Vijay accepts this job, he will get a total of 24 points only and cannot be granted residence under the General Skills Category. It is best that he ignores this job offer and searches one, which is relevant to his qualifications or experience.

 

Note : That if Vijay was married and his wife was a graduate, he would have got 1 point extra and would have been eligible for residence - even with an unrelated job offer.  

Top

 

  • Case 4

 

When does a "non relevant" job offer help?

 

There are instances where one scores 23 points and have the work experience related to qualifications. These people are actually lucky in the sense they can take any unrelated job (which gets 2 points) and get Permanent Residence.

In Vijay's case, if he were to have 10 years of experience in accounts, he could have taken any unrelated job and still got permanent residence. 

Relevance of job offer to work experience and qualifications

An offer of employment is assessed as relevant to a qualification if:

  • The major subject area of the qualification for which the points have been awarded is directly applicable to the employment offer; or

  • The offer of employment is in an occupation for which a core requirement is a qualification at the academic trade or technical level of the qualification for which points have been awarded.

An offer of employment is assessed as relevant to work experience if:

  • The work experience for which points have been or may be awarded is directly applicable to the employment offered.

The offer of employment could not reasonably have been made if the applicant did not have that work experience

Top

 Talent Visa
Business Category
Family Category

|About Us | Our Services | Our Success| Fees | About New Zealand | Education |Useful Links| Quiz
|
Testimonials | Salaries |Weather| Time | Expenses| | FAQ | |Online Assessment | Study in NZ | Job Search Visa | Media Statement |Occupation Shortage List |Talent Visa FAQ | Recent Visa Grants| Recognized Universities | | Business Category | Family Category | Family Quota | Canada Immigration | Australia Immigration | UK Immigration | Contact Us | Tell A Friend | Guest Book | IELTS Exam | Be a Franchise |Shop Online | Home

This Site is Designed and Maintained by Taurus Infotek